Aug 222016
 

I don’t watch the Olympics because Scotland isn’t allowed to compete as a nation. However, I did find this great site that ranks each country by the number of medals won per head of population. This is a much fairer ranking system than just totting up the medal score which obviously favours larger countries. The table below shows where Scotland would have finished in Rio (the UK without Scotland finished 24th).

Interesting that the top 4 countries are all former British colonies which are now independent.

RankCountryMedalsPopulationPopulation per Medal
1Grenada1106,825106,825
2Bahamas2388,019194,009
3Jamaica112,725,941247,812
4New Zealand184,595,700255,316
5Denmark155,676,002378,400
6Scotland135,422,000417,076
7Croatia104,224,404422,440
8Slovenia42,063,768515,942
9Georgia73,679,000525,571
10Azerbaijan189,651,349536,186

 

 Posted by at 2:16 pm

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.