Unionist Bingo

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Unionist Bingo
Oct 162016
 

bingo-161024

Here is a great way to rank Unionist rants. Tot up all the times the above phrases appear in any article or other media. A score of 4 or above means you are dealing with a raving yunatic.

Check out our Unionist Bingo page for the latest version.

 Posted by at 10:37 am

Norway’s £850billion Curse

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Norway’s £850billion Curse
Oct 032016
 

norway-oil-fund

The Unionist media love to go on about how iScotland would be bankrupt because of the recent dip in oil prices – the “curse of oil”. Norway has roughly the same oil and gas resources as Scotland but, instead of giving it away to their neighbour, they invested it in a community oil fund for the people of Norway. You can see how it has grown in the chart above. A Norwegian kroner is worth about 12 pence so the oil fund is currently worth about £850,000,000,000 (850 billion pounds).

 Posted by at 10:04 am

BBC-free Scottish Parliament

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on BBC-free Scottish Parliament
Sep 282016
 

As I don’t pay £145 per year to watch the Londoncentric BBC, I now can’t watch our elected representatives on the BBC – even on catchup.

However, I have just heard from the Scottish Parliament that I can watch their live streams and catchup programmes without a BBC licence.

This is great news as it means that we can watch our politicians at work without the BBC putting their Unionist spin on the proceedings.

 Posted by at 1:58 pm

Westminster Fairy Tale

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Westminster Fairy Tale
Sep 252016
 

The following story is totally fictitious and never happened.

Way back in the day, I worked for a multinational which was building a large industrial facility in the UK. One of my jobs was to buy multi-million pound gizmos to make it all work. One of the gizmos was made by a foreign firm but an English factory had just entered the market and could also produce it. However, the English firm had no real life track record so I bought the foreign gizmo as it represented the least risk to my company.

I was then summoned to a meeting in London with a civil servant which I attended with one of my senior managers. The civil servant worked for a UK Government department whose role was to maximise the UK content of these facilities. I was understandably apprehensive at having to justify my decision to Westminster.

I need not have worried. Apparently, the meeting was arranged because the local English MP had tabled a question in parliament asking why the order had gone abroad. The civil servant’s task was to draft the reply for the Minister in charge of the department. The meeting was extremely cordial and together we managed to list several additional reasons to justify my decision.

The end result was that the Minister and his department looked good, the local MP looked good but the English factory didn’t get the work. I always wondered how the factory workers and management would have reacted if they had been able to listen in on the meeting.

Remember, this statement is false.

 

 Posted by at 12:58 pm

BBC’s £150 Million Spending Spree

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on BBC’s £150 Million Spending Spree
Sep 132016
 

Westminster has closed the BBC iPlayer loophole which the BBC said was costing it £150,000,000.00 per year. People are now scrambling to pay £145 per year to watch the BBC. It is expected that their swelling coffers will be used to produce many new hit programmes like The Voice and Top Gear.


BREAKING NEWS

BBC loses Great British Bake Off, as Channel 4 swoops for Britain’s biggest show

Channel 4 has stolen the Great British Bake Off from the BBC, after the corporation refused to pay £25 million a year to hold on to the hit baking show.

Love Productions, the company behind Bake Off, announced yesterday afternoon that it would withdraw the programme from the BBC at the end of the current series, having failed to seal a new deal after “more than a year of exhaustive negotiations”.

Two hours later, Channel 4 announced that it had agreed a three-year deal for Bake Off, after programme-makers insisted that they wanted to remain on free-to-air television.

The commercial broadcaster is said to have paid around £25 million a year for the contract, which will involve up to 40 hours of programming each year, including a variety of professional and celebrity specials.

It is understood that the BBC was told it would need to pay £25 million a year to hold on to Bake Off, a fourfold increase on its existing deal. The corporation offered to double its current payment to around £12.5 million.”

Source MSN/Daily Telegraph


 

 Posted by at 12:37 pm

Bye Bye BBC

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Bye Bye BBC
Sep 012016
 

From today, you need a TV licence to watch catch up services on the BBC iPlayer – but not for other catch up services. I only really watched the Sportscene football highlights show which is not worth £145.50 per year. Instead, I now watch the German Bundesliga highlights for free on ITV4, or free full matches from around the world on Kodi.

The good news about this change is that it treats the BBC differently from other broadcasters for the first time. You can still watch all the commercial TV channels like ITV, Channel 4, 5, etc. on catch up for free. Maybe we will be able to watch live TV on commercial channels without funding the BBC in future?

Here is a list of catch up TV services that you can watch in Scotland.

Pretty cool that you can get a year’s worth of Netflix and Amazon Video together for less than the cost of the BBC.

Check out also my How to Avoid BBC Licence Fee page.

 Posted by at 12:42 pm

Scotland Finishes 6th in Rio Olympics

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Scotland Finishes 6th in Rio Olympics
Aug 222016
 

I don’t watch the Olympics because Scotland isn’t allowed to compete as a nation. However, I did find this great site that ranks each country by the number of medals won per head of population. This is a much fairer ranking system than just totting up the medal score which obviously favours larger countries. The table below shows where Scotland would have finished in Rio (the UK without Scotland finished 24th).

Interesting that the top 4 countries are all former British colonies which are now independent.

RankCountryMedalsPopulationPopulation per Medal
1Grenada1106,825106,825
2Bahamas2388,019194,009
3Jamaica112,725,941247,812
4New Zealand184,595,700255,316
5Denmark155,676,002378,400
6Scotland135,422,000417,076
7Croatia104,224,404422,440
8Slovenia42,063,768515,942
9Georgia73,679,000525,571
10Azerbaijan189,651,349536,186

 

 Posted by at 2:16 pm

Establishment Moles

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Establishment Moles
Aug 122016
 

Molehunt by Nigel West is a fascinating book detailing how the British Establishment was riddled with traitors after World War II and how Westminster tried to hush the whole mess up.

It shows how Scottish Nationalists were under surveillance by MI5 Section F3 during WW2. It seems that Westminster was terrified of Scottish independence, even back then.

secret service

Extract from ‘Molehunt’ by Nigel West

 Posted by at 12:33 pm

Railway Morality Tale

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Railway Morality Tale
Aug 072016
 

HS2 is a planned network of high speed railways which will connect English cities. It will cost over £80 billion and will never run to Scotland. The UK Treasury determined before the 2015 general election that it was a national UK project and that Scotland would therefore have to pay its share of it (like we did for the London Olympics). They got away with this because our then MPs were mostly Unionists and were happy for Scotland to subsidise England. This all changed in 2015 when we elected 56 Scottish MPs and the Treasury had to back down. HS2 is now considered an English project which means that Scotland will get its share of the cost back via the Barnett formula. An £8 billion bonus just for voting in Scottish MPs.

The moral is: If you are Scottish, do not elect Unionist politicians.

 Posted by at 10:50 am