Westminster Fairy Tale

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Westminster Fairy Tale
Sep 252016
 

The following story is totally fictitious and never happened.

Way back in the day, I worked for a multinational which was building a large industrial facility in the UK. One of my jobs was to buy multi-million pound gizmos to make it all work. One of the gizmos was made by a foreign firm but an English factory had just entered the market and could also produce it. However, the English firm had no real life track record so I bought the foreign gizmo as it represented the least risk to my company.

I was then summoned to a meeting in London with a civil servant which I attended with one of my senior managers. The civil servant worked for a UK Government department whose role was to maximise the UK content of these facilities. I was understandably apprehensive at having to justify my decision to Westminster.

I need not have worried. Apparently, the meeting was arranged because the local English MP had tabled a question in parliament asking why the order had gone abroad. The civil servant’s task was to draft the reply for the Minister in charge of the department. The meeting was extremely cordial and together we managed to list several additional reasons to justify my decision.

The end result was that the Minister and his department looked good, the local MP looked good but the English factory didn’t get the work. I always wondered how the factory workers and management would have reacted if they had been able to listen in on the meeting.

Remember, this statement is false.

 

 Posted by at 12:58 pm

BBC’s £150 Million Spending Spree

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on BBC’s £150 Million Spending Spree
Sep 132016
 

Westminster has closed the BBC iPlayer loophole which the BBC said was costing it £150,000,000.00 per year. People are now scrambling to pay £145 per year to watch the BBC. It is expected that their swelling coffers will be used to produce many new hit programmes like The Voice and Top Gear.


BREAKING NEWS

BBC loses Great British Bake Off, as Channel 4 swoops for Britain’s biggest show

Channel 4 has stolen the Great British Bake Off from the BBC, after the corporation refused to pay £25 million a year to hold on to the hit baking show.

Love Productions, the company behind Bake Off, announced yesterday afternoon that it would withdraw the programme from the BBC at the end of the current series, having failed to seal a new deal after “more than a year of exhaustive negotiations”.

Two hours later, Channel 4 announced that it had agreed a three-year deal for Bake Off, after programme-makers insisted that they wanted to remain on free-to-air television.

The commercial broadcaster is said to have paid around £25 million a year for the contract, which will involve up to 40 hours of programming each year, including a variety of professional and celebrity specials.

It is understood that the BBC was told it would need to pay £25 million a year to hold on to Bake Off, a fourfold increase on its existing deal. The corporation offered to double its current payment to around £12.5 million.”

Source MSN/Daily Telegraph


 

 Posted by at 12:37 pm

Bye Bye BBC

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Bye Bye BBC
Sep 012016
 

From today, you need a TV licence to watch catch up services on the BBC iPlayer – but not for other catch up services. I only really watched the Sportscene football highlights show which is not worth £145.50 per year. Instead, I now watch the German Bundesliga highlights for free on ITV4, or free full matches from around the world on Kodi.

The good news about this change is that it treats the BBC differently from other broadcasters for the first time. You can still watch all the commercial TV channels like ITV, Channel 4, 5, etc. on catch up for free. Maybe we will be able to watch live TV on commercial channels without funding the BBC in future?

Here is a list of catch up TV services that you can watch in Scotland.

Pretty cool that you can get a year’s worth of Netflix and Amazon Video together for less than the cost of the BBC.

Check out also my How to Avoid BBC Licence Fee page.

 Posted by at 12:42 pm

Scotland Finishes 6th in Rio Olympics

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Scotland Finishes 6th in Rio Olympics
Aug 222016
 

I don’t watch the Olympics because Scotland isn’t allowed to compete as a nation. However, I did find this great site that ranks each country by the number of medals won per head of population. This is a much fairer ranking system than just totting up the medal score which obviously favours larger countries. The table below shows where Scotland would have finished in Rio (the UK without Scotland finished 24th).

Interesting that the top 4 countries are all former British colonies which are now independent.

Rank
Country
Medals
Population
Population per Medal
1Grenada1106,825106,825
2Bahamas2388,019194,009
3Jamaica112,725,941247,812
4New Zealand184,595,700255,316
5Denmark155,676,002378,400
6Scotland135,422,000417,076
7Croatia104,224,404422,440
8Slovenia42,063,768515,942
9Georgia73,679,000525,571
10Azerbaijan189,651,349536,186

 

 Posted by at 2:16 pm

Establishment Moles

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Establishment Moles
Aug 122016
 

Molehunt by Nigel West is a fascinating book detailing how the British Establishment was riddled with traitors after World War II and how Westminster tried to hush the whole mess up.

It shows how Scottish Nationalists were under surveillance by MI5 Section F3 during WW2. It seems that Westminster was terrified of Scottish independence, even back then.

secret service

Extract from ‘Molehunt’ by Nigel West

 Posted by at 12:33 pm

Railway Morality Tale

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Railway Morality Tale
Aug 072016
 

HS2 is a planned network of high speed railways which will connect English cities. It will cost over £80 billion and will never run to Scotland. The UK Treasury determined before the 2015 general election that it was a national UK project and that Scotland would therefore have to pay its share of it (like we did for the London Olympics). They got away with this because our then MPs were mostly Unionists and were happy for Scotland to subsidise England. This all changed in 2015 when we elected 56 Scottish MPs and the Treasury had to back down. HS2 is now considered an English project which means that Scotland will get its share of the cost back via the Barnett formula. An £8 billion bonus just for voting in Scottish MPs.

The moral is: If you are Scottish, do not elect Unionist politicians.

 Posted by at 10:50 am

Nous Sommes Tous Charlie

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Nous Sommes Tous Charlie
Aug 052016
 

Good Morning Scotland had a nice feature on the 3rd of August which you can hear here at 2h22m in. It was about a visit to Scotland by a group of journalists from the French satirical magazine Charlie Hebdo. They wanted to find out more about Scotland in the wake of our vote to remain in the EU. The journalist who was interviewed made the following points:

  1. There is lots of goodwill in EU towards Scotland.
  2. Glasgow is a very dynamic and confident international city.
  3. Scottish politics have changed beyond all recognition.
  4. There is remarkable political engagement and commitment in Scotland.
  5. Young people know that Labour is finished and looked embarrassed for the journalist when he mentioned Labour as if he was showing his age.
  6. Young people will choose Scottish Greens or SNP over Labour.
  7. Europe needs to understand that Scotland is not like England politically.

After points 5 and 6 were made, the BBC interviewer did their usual thing when hearing bad news and waffled on for half a minute. This took up most of the rest of the 3 minute long interview.

The article on Scotland is in the August 3rd edition of Charlie Hebdo.

 Posted by at 12:47 pm

Scottish Air Force

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Scottish Air Force
Aug 042016
 

Like its navy, Scotland’s air force will probably be similar to The Royal Norwegian Air Force or The Royal Danish Air Force as Norway and Denmark have similar populations to Scotland. Norway is probably a closer model because it has a similar geography and territorial waters to Scotland.

Wikipedia lists the current and/or planned Norwegian aircraft inventory as:

In addition, Norway currently has 2 command centres and 9 air bases.

 Posted by at 12:08 pm

Want to be a Glasgow Councillor?

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Want to be a Glasgow Councillor?
Aug 032016
 

I almost joined the Labour Party Scottish branch office for a laugh when they were giving away membership for £3. In the end, I decided not to because it seemed unfair to take advantage of them. Since then, I have been getting regular emails from them on all sorts of subjects and here is the text of the latest:


Dear Member,

Local Government Selection Process – Stand as a Candidate in Glasgow

I am writing to notify you about the selection process for next year’s local Government election.

If you would like to stand as a new Labour candidate, please complete the application pack and return it to glasgow@labour.org.uk or 290 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4RE as soon as possible and no later than 5pm on 17th August.

The Local Campaign Forum (LCF), comprised of local members, aims to interview the vast majority of new applicants between 22nd and 27th August, so I would be grateful if you could also confirm your availability on these dates when submitting your application.

CLP Executives will be asked to write a short report on each applicant, including sitting Cllrs, which will be considered alongside the application pack and interview performance.

Successful applicants will be able to put themselves forward for selection however the final decision will ultimately be taken by eligible party members within the ward in question. It is expected that most selections will take place at the end of September/start of October.

Please get in touch if you have any questions about the process.

Best wishes,

???????????  ???????????
LCF Secretary LCF Chair


It’s been years since I was last in Glasgow but I might just give it a go and get aboard the gravy train.

 Posted by at 5:27 pm